Saturday, May 28, 2011

mini-haul

Last night on my way home from college I made a quick stop at the drugstore and picked up a little something :)
Even though it wasn't much I was so happy to finally buy something make-up related again, it's been forever...

So this is what I got:
 

A peachy colour nailpolish from Manhattan's Naughty Nails collection. Sadly Manhattan doesn't name their products [I have to admit - I'm much more likely to buy something if it has a cool/funny/cute name] but the number it has is 31L. The bottle costs 3,95€ and the colour is really nice, it's not quite nude, very wearable and not too flashy. I love it ♥


 

My second purchase was this cool nailpolish from the essence sun club limited edition. The colour is called 05 BBC GOLDEN SANDS, and as you can see it's a very metallic broze. The colour-payoff is pretty good for a nailpolish that only costs 1,75€.


 

Last but not least, I picked up this Maybelline lipstick. It's a new colour from the COLORsensational collection, number 612 PEACH PEARL DIAMONDS. The texture of the lipstick is very silky and on your lips it feels more like a lipbalm than a lipstick. The colour is rather sheer [on the photo I'm wearing it pretty thick] even though this is one of the darker colours of the collection. I think this is a nice and affordable [7,25€] lipgloss alternative for everyday, if you don't mind the high shine and glitter. I'll probably go back to get another lighter colour as well :D

xo, Lizzy


PS: I don't know why this older post is suddenly posted as a new one.. sorry about that!

New Brush And Nailpolish

Yesterday and today I was on this field trip with other students and even though we had a tight schedule there was an hour or two left for us to explore the city a bit. This of course meant: shopping :D I didn't want to spend a lot of money on a whim so I only bought two things I've been wanting for quite some time now. First I've been in dire need of a new powder brush and then I've been wanting to get the OPI laquer that inspired this blog's name keys to my karma. I ended up getting a cool travel sized brush from Catrice which came in a cute little zip-lock bag and of course the nail polish :)


 Enjoy the rest of your weekend!! :)
xo, Lizzy

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

the daily dozen

Think about it: How many beauty related products do you use everyday?
Yea.. that's what I thought, quite a list, huh? =)

I worked on this list of things that are in my daily routine and I'm going to try to stick to these 12 things for a week in order to simplify and save time :)

You might find that there's elements missing but I really wanted to go for the alliteration, so I encourage you to go pick your own list and test yourself - do you really need all that stuff you use every day?

The first step of any beauty routine should always be to clean up. You really don't wanna seal in bacteria etc underneath your make up :) My personal favourite for the everyday use is the Facial Cleansing Gel [passion fruit] from the Body Shop. It smells nice, really works and it lasts forever, I had my last bottle for about 3 months even though I use it twice a day. Once a week or so I like to use the L'Oreal perfect clean as a deep-cleaning peeling. I was a bit sceptical about that "clean pod" at first but now I really like it. You should try it some time.


 
Just as important, especially after washing your face, is giving your skin the moisture it needs. Ladies, it's all about moisture! Make sure to use a good day cream in the morning to protect your face from any unwanted dry spots and premature aging (ew - we definitely do not want that^^). For that extra touch of protection, pick a cream with at least a SPF 10 - all year round!


I would love to be that person who gets away with wearing just a bit of tinted moisturizer but I do need my concealer and foundation. I love my perfect match foundation, and the Garnier roll on is the perfect under-eye concealer if you ask me. And powder, oh do I adore finding a great powder which covers your shine but doesn't make you look cake-y. My personal favourite is the L'Oreal Studio Secrets setting powder. Applied lightly it makes for a very natural look.


I used to think blush was just another thing to spend money on you don't really need, but I've been converted. A great blush can change your entire look! While the general peachy tones are always popular and go with all skin tones, everyone should find their own perfect colour.


 
I think we all know how much contouring can change your look, but let's be honest who has the time and energy to do that every morning? Plus I really prefer less product on my face on a general basis. A good highlighter applied on the right spots will still give you the desired effect plus a healthy glow.


I really don't think I need to say much about mascara, do I? :) I really like trying new ones, so I rarely buy the same type twice in a row, there's just so many different ones out there, I don't wanna miss out on anything :D


Don't get me wrong - I'm a huge fan of lipsticks and glosses but when I have classes taking care of my lips is really more important, plus that way I don't have to worry about reapplying it or smudges etc. I always carry at least 2 different types of lipbalm with me - currently the Garnier lipcocoon and Burt's Bees lipbalm with pomegranate oil. 

There's a lot of people who don't want to spend money on such a tiny amount of something, but in my opinion wearing perfume can change so much. Just applying your favourite fragrance can make you so happy :) College Fashion did a great article on finding your perfect scent.


 Take care of your hands girls! We don't want to end up like Madonna, do we? Hand Cream isn't expensive and there's always room in every purse for a small tube.

Still, all about moisture! When you sleep your skin has time to regenerate so why not give it a little help? Finding a good night cream can change so much. Personally I love waking up and finding my skin left all silky and smooth =)

So how about your daily dozen? Which products make you feel like yourself?
xo, Lizzy

Monday, May 23, 2011

a touch of pink

This very rarely happens but I just felt like wearing pink :)
Usually I'm really not the type but once every year or so I'm in the mood for something a little girly.
So if you know these days, here's a bit of inspiration to go pink without doing the whole Barbie thing ;)

 
Eyeshadows:
Whenever I do a pink look, I usually use my MAC Sushi Flower, it's more of a coral than a hot pink and I find it's much more flattering. I start by blending Cork into my crease and then apply Vanilla as a highlight in the inner corner and -just a touch- as a brow highlight. Then I like to apply Sushi Flower - or any pink eyeshadow you have - on the outer two thirds of my lid, close to the lashes, kind of like an eyeliner. Softly blend that into the other colours. But be careful not to bring the pink colour too far in - any red-ish colour in the inner corners of your eyes will probably make you look like you just cried.


 
Blush:
Sticking with the pink I chose this powder blush by ALMAY. The colour is pink 140. Again this is a soft pink to avoid looking plastic-y. Just apply it on the apples of your cheek and blend it outwards.

Highlighter: 
For me, applying highlighter is one of the most important steps of my everyday make-up routine. It helps to define your bonestructure, focusing attention on your cheekbones etc. A soft glow makes your skin look more radiant and healthy! I really like this essence multi colour powder in 01 FLOWER POWER, because with its different colours it looks much more natural than a simple white (or any other light colour) highlighter. Plus it has a nice sheen to it without actually containing glitter. It's a great product!


Mascara: 
I find, that when I do a look that has red-coloured eyeshadow in it, mascara is very important to give you a proper contrast. Without that your eyes will look puffy and tiny, same effect as with the pink in the inner corners..So when you apply your mascara you should make sure to really get every lash from the root to get the maximum effect. You could add eyeliner to increase the contrast or - for a more natural look - apply a thin like of grey eyeshadow very close to your lashline, try to wiggle it between the individual lashes to make them look really full.

Lips:
Here's a collection of my favourite pink lip-products, all of which would go with this look, depending on the exact shade of your eyeshadow. From left to right:

  • L'Oreal Paris: indefectible lipstick - 103 Perma-Pink
  • Bourjois Paris: eau de gloss - 13 rose à l'eau
  • MakeUpFactory: Long Lasting Lipgloss - 52 lily rose
  • Artdeco: Lip Brilliance - 72 brilliant romantic pink
  • MAC: Viva Glam Gaga 
I decided to go with the L'Oreal lip-duo today.
 

Have a great day and I hope you'll give pink a chance even if you're afraid it might look too girly :)
xo, Lizzy 

Smells Like Teen Spirit

Today after school I went to Müller in order to try some perfumes - again. Yeah, I have to admit I'm not only a nailpolish junkie but also a perfume junkie. :D
Every time I'm trying out perfumes, I always end up with the same kind.
Today my favourite was definitely Alien by Thierry Mugler.


I have tried his perfumes several times before, but I never really liked them.
Alien is composed of only four scents:

Top note:
Jasmine

Heart note: Cashmeran, Solar Accord
Base note: White Amber

Today I tried a splash on a test strip and also a splash on my wrist. I have to say, I don't like how the perfume develops on the test strip, but my wrist smells incredibly delicious. ;)
The top note of the perfume kind of stings in the first 2 seconds when you smell it, but after that when the heart note and the base note are noticeable it turns out really really good!
I think it is a perfume which could need one or two tries, but after that you're gonna love it.
It is definitely the new number one on my "wanted-list". :D
I also wanted to show you two other interesting perfumes if you like floral, oriental or gourmand notes.
The first one is my all-time-favourite. It is Classique by Jean Paul Gaultier. But you have to be careful, the Eau de Parfum smells really good while the Eau de Toilette is totally different in its scent. The Eau de Parfum has only three scents while the Eau de Toilette has - believe it or not - thirteen!


The Eau de Parfum has the following scents:


Top note:
Rose

Heart note: Orchid
Base note: Vanilla

The durability of this perfume is - like the Thierry Mugler one - incredible. You can still smell the heart and base note the next day!
The last perfume I'd like to introduce is Euphoria by Calvin Klein. I like the flacon of this perfume very much. It's not this every-day-look some perfume bottles have. :)
The scent of this one is also kind of oriental, heavy and sweet.


It is composed of several scents:


Top note:
Pomegranate, Persimmon, Lush Green Accord
Heart note: Lotus Blossom, Champaca Flower, Black Orchid
Base note: Liquid Amber, Black Violet, Cream Accord, Mahogany Wood

Well, I hope I was able to give you a brief glimpse into the world of scents.
Have a nice day and maybe you want to try one or the other of those perfumes.
xo, Kate

P.S.: While I was writing this blog entry, I could always smell Alien from my wrist sneaking into my nose and I have to say, it keeps getting better and better.
I think I have to order it from Douglas or so in the next few days. I kind of got addicted within a few hours - that's creepy! :D I think I'm Alienized. :D

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Sunshine in a box

... a.k.a. on my way to finding the perfect bronzer.

Just now on my way home I wanted to take a quick peek to see if there's anything new at the drugstore. I must have had the perfect timing because the saleslady was just finishing up putting the new Manhattan LE "Luxopolis" on the shelf. The eyeshadows are nice but not really what I'm looking for, here's a picture though, in case you're interested [link].

There's also 2 new glosses but what I found most interesting was the bronzing powder. I've been pretty annoyed with the general concept of bronzers because I haven't been able to find one that really did it for me. So far I have had 3 different ones and none really worked for me.. 



Now these are the bronzers. From left to right:

  • p2 SunLOVE "endless summer mattifying bronzer" 010 sun express
  • p2 SunLOVE "sun beauty bronzer" 020 bronze dream
  • Manhattan "natural bronzing powder"
  • Manhattan Luxopolis bronzing powder 92F
Here's some swatches to make the comparison easier:



For me the sun express bronzer is too dark, too red and too matte. Even a teeny tiny amount makes you look crazy like you're dressing up as a Native American or something :) So I bought the bronze dream from the same collection. I thought the mix of brown and golden shimmery pigments might work but as you can see the brown doesn't show up at all so it's pretty much just gold. Not what you would want in a bronzer. Manhattan's natural bronzing powder has been okay but as you can see it is very light even though in its pressed form it's almost the same shade as the sun express. It has a bit of shimmer in it when you look at it but none of that seems to transfer onto your skin. The LUXOPOLIS bronzing powder however seems really great so far! It is dark enough to show up even on a summer tan, it has enough shimmer to make you glow but not so much you look like some glitter-obsessed doll :D I really like it!
, Lizzy

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Take me to Coral Island

Last week a dear friend of mine [click for her blog] was lucky to receive a whole bunch of free make-up within the context of a product test. It was super nice of her to give me something too :)

She gave me an eyeshadow and a nailpolish from Catrice. I'd never actually gotten around to trying any of their make up but I really like these two products so I might go and get some more!

130 Sitting On A Volano
 First she gave me this eyeshadow. It's a lovely gunmetal grey with a metallic shimmer. Applied it really does look like metal, kinda gave me a tinman [Wizard of Oz] flashback :D I did two swatches for you, one with normal indoor light and one in the sunlight:


I like the eyeshadow, it is very shimmery and that might not be suitable for everyday looks but combined with for example a matte grey eyeshadow [e.g. MACs Scene] it can create very interesting facets!
The second product I got was this awesome nailpolish:

030 Meet Me At Coral Island

Honestly, it is amazing! I absolutely adore this colour! Perfect for the summer! In reality it's a tad less red than in the photo and a lot more vibrant! The polish itself is pretty liquid but with two coats you get good coverage. Unfortunatelly I don't know when this will be in stores, but when it is I do encourage you to have a look at that nailpolish :D

I wanna thank my friend again for bringing me these products! 
You're awesome =)

xo, Lizzy

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

I got some stuff, too :)

Kate already wrote about the stuff she got when we went on our little spree last night, so here's my booty :D


First I went to got get some hairspray when I saw that they finally had some dry shampoo - I got so excited :) all the blogs have been mentioning it for months and I've been dying to get some. Wasn't cheap but I just had to buy it^^ I can't really compare it to any other brands but I tried this one this morning and I thought it was great. As for the hairspray, well it's hairspray :D There's really not much I can say about it, except that I chose this one because I prefer a lighter texture that gives volume and I know this got2b spray is great for that.

 

I've had this Esprit Foundation brush before, I still do actually, therefore I know it's really good. I use it every day. So when I saw that the entire Esprit selection was 50% off I decided to get a spare one, just in case :) And you know how it is, when something's on sale.. I also got a lovely Esprit styling color lipstick. The colour is 200 silky pink and I really like it. I've been very much into nude-ish lipsticks lately, so this one makes a great addition to my collection :)



Monday, May 16, 2011

"Your Kharma Hit My Dharma"

Pardon the pun :D
"Your Kharma Hit My Dharma" is actually the title of a song on the soundtrack to the fifth season of Lost.. I figured it would go great with our blog title, so yea.
I myself am admittedly a huge Lost fan, which is why I am so incredibly thankful for my friend Chris who just went to FedCon and brought me this:
My very own Dharma button!! Well actually it's more of a brooch =) Isn't that just the nicest thing? I was totally surprised! Anyways, I love it! Now I just have to figure out what outfit to match this with... maybe my Oceanic Airlines hoody? Haha kidding, no well I do have one but this button wouldn't go with it .. what can I say, I'm kind of a geek sometimes :)

I'll tell you all about what I got today tomorrow, so for now: good night!
xo, Lizzy

DM Haul

Today Lisa and I went to DM and we got some interesting things. The first thing I got is this Gel Eyeliner Brush from Essence. Lisa has the same and she recommended it. It's amazing because it is really really thin and it's an angled brush. That's exactly what you should be looking for when buying a gel eyeliner brush.



Next I bought the Esprit Styling Color Palette in 904 over the rainbow. It contains 4 colours and a short tutorial how to use them. The eyeshadows are very silky, smooth and their colour-payoff is good. There's a light teal blue, a pastel green, a lilac and a shimmery vanilla colour.


The last things I got are those two lip products. The lipstick is an Esprit Moisturizing Color Lipstick in 201 Iridescent Pink. It's a Barbie Pink and it could be a good dupe for MAC's Viva Glam Gaga or Snob. I'm gonna try that and show it to you in another post. The lipstick applies very smoothly and it doesn't have a particular smell.



The other lip product is a Color Sensational Lipstain from Maybelline in 480 Shy Red. It has a felt tip kind of like a textmarker which makes it easy to fill your lips without smudges. It smelles extremely like a raspberry candy. :D But I have to say, the colour isn't shy at all! As you can see on the following pictures it is a bright raspberry colour somewhere between pink and red.



My favourite product is the lipstain because currently I prefer wearing longlasting lipstick instead of only lipgloss. It might not be for everybody but I like the loud colour and the raspberry smell.

xoxo, Kate

Sunday, May 15, 2011

close your eyes to see

OK yea I admit, this was two weeks ago but still, I have to tell you about this awesome concert Kate and I went to!
I don't know how many of you know Boyce Avenue. In my opinion everybody should and far too few people do :)

For those of you who haven't heard of them: Boyce Avenue is a band from Florida which consists of the three brothers Alejandro, Daniel and Fabian. Since 2007 they have been posting accoustic covers as well as their own songs on their youtube channel which currently has 591.502 subscribers :D

I should probably mention that 99,9% of the Boyce Avenue covers are so much better than the original songs ;)

So two weeks ago Kate and me travelled to Munich to finally see them live and it was amazing!
At first we were a tiny bit annoyed when we heard that they brought 2 support acts. First up was Oh Napoleon, a young -as in new- band from Germany and then there was Nick Howard. He is incredible! A singer/songwriter from Brighton who is just filled up to the rim with charisma :) We already bought our tickets to see him in October, can't wait ! Then finally Boyce Avenue started their show and the whole crowd went nuts =) It was a perfect mix of rock numbers, ballads, accoustic sounds and their most popular covers! All in all an amazing night...
So if you ever get the chance to see Boyce Avenue live, go for it!! 

In conclusion, for those of you who are fans already: right on! And for the rest, I hope you give them a chance and who knows maybe you've found a new favourite :)

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Chanel's Hydra Beauty Sérum

About a week ago I got this little sample of the new Hydra Beauy Sérum by Chanel.
There was a coupon in the last issue of the German Cosmopolitain *yay* 
Obviously I always love getting free samples, especially when it's a high-end product such as this one!
Today I finally got around to testing it, so I thought I'd do a quick review for you guys :)

On the package it says:
 - intense moisture serum for the face
 - protection and radiance booster
 - for all skin types

So this is what I got:
 - a little tube with 5ml / 0.17oz of the serum
 - a small black bag that says Chanel beauté on it
It's not much, but hey it's free :D  Plus the little pouch is kind of cute, I think I'll be using it for jewelry when I'm on a trip or something like that.


OK so here's what I think.
The texture of the serum is very silky and smooth, the skin absorbs it quickly and it definitely makes your skin feel very hydrated.


The serum does smell really nice, too. It contains the essence of the camellia, the flower which used to be Coco Chanel's favourite and can be found in a number of Chanel designs, especially among their jewelry.

In my opinion the Hydra Beauty Sérum is a great product, but personally I would not pay 73€ for only 30ml. That's definitely too much for a college student =)

Have a great day!
Lizzy


Tuesday, May 10, 2011

...well that's a first

Hey you,

welcome to Keys to our Karma,
a blog about make-up, fashion, music... life :D

I'm Lizzy and it's very nice to meet you!
I'm a 20 year-old college student studying to become a teacher.

I'll be writing this blog with my very good friend Kate,
a 21 year-old future foreign language correspondent.

We really hope you'll enjoy reading our blog :)


Kate / Lizzy