Friday, September 30, 2011

mrs. black star

  so make some noise for the one and only,  mr.  mrs. black star 

Okay yea the stars are a little over the top but I had to justify that name somehow, so I added them for the pictures :D

│1│ essence ballerina backstage eye soufflé 01 dance the swan lake
│2│ manhattan M collection eyshadow plum cake
│3│ manhattan long-lasting gel eyeliner
│4│ urban decay loose pigment goddess [I pressed mine]
│5│ mac eyeshadow vanilla
│6│ kiko cream waterproof eyeliner 04 dark purple
          
essence cute as hell face&body tattoo stamp 01 stamp it

I used 1 to lighten up my entire eye area, beneath and above the eye, up to the brows. Using 2 I created a crescent halfway between my crease and brow. I used 3 to tightline both lids and draw two winged lines. Next I covered my entire lid with 4, using the crescent and the upper wing as guidelines. I lightly covered those areas which are supposed to stay light with 5 and then added the little stars with 6.


I was just playing around a bit and this is what I ended up with. I quite like it :) I wouldn't wear the stars going out [I actually had to pick up my brother before I got a chance to take it off - thank God for sunglasses and hair^^] but I like the combination of the light purple with the dark grey. There's a lot of blue shimmer in goddess, which gets toned down a bit when applying but it's still visible, as you can see in the second photo. I really like the UD pigments but for some reason I still don't use them very often...

Hope you like it :)
xo, Lizzy

Thursday, September 29, 2011

make them match?

I have lots of nailpolishes. Seriously. A lot. And most of the time I just stare at the box they're in and I have no idea which one to pick. Sometimes I just close my eyes, randomly draw 3 polishes from my box and force myself to use one or two of them :) With my usual black/grey/jeans attire I can do that without clashing.

But what about those times, when you actually wear something colorful?
Do you match your nails, leave them bare, or do you prefer having some contrast? Seriously, tell me :)

I just bought this pretty lilac top by melrose and I decided to try matching my nailpolish color to the shirt. I had never really done that before. If I decide to match, I usually go with the color of my shoes, jewelry or makeup..


I really like how it turned out, but I think that might be because this is a rather subtle color, a brighter one might be a bit weird.. or not? I honestly can't decide :D

The colors I used are 04 date me! by essence [cute as hell LE] and 020 opulent by p2 [what a girl wants LE]. The first color would have been almost a match on its own but I prefer it with this shimmery finish.

Oh btw that 'ring' is actually the little bow that was on the Christina Aguilera perfume bottle, I use the rose from the other scent as a ring as well :)

Friday, September 23, 2011

getting creative


Every now and then I get the urge to change my room, and since my furniture is arranged kinda perfectly right now I decided to create something for my empty wall (there used to be a mirror there). While contemplating buying a picture or maybe getting a big poster or something I remembered this DIY from A Beautiful Mess. I really liked the idea of having a quote instead of a picture so I thought about it and finally picked one [guess where it's from, I'll tell ya at the end of the post^^].
So we saved the world together for a while, and that was lovely.
I am fully aware that my lettering is crooked and uneven but I kinda like that. Plus I know myself and I'll probably want to change something again in a little while, so if I decide to throw this out it won't be all that terrible.
So if you're interested, here's a little play-by-play of what I did:


1.
The first thing you wanna do (after picking a quote and getting all the stuff you need), is to think about how you wanna arrange the quote on your canvas. Not as easy as it sounds!
2. After you know how many lines of text there are going to be on your canvas, map them out. This will help you avoiding a situation in which you either have not enough space to write your final line or you have too much space at the bottom of your painting :)
3. Using an old kitchen sponge and acrylic paint, cover those areas of your canvas which will later contain text. I did 2 layers which built up a nice color base but still allow your lines to shine through.
4. Using a soft pencil, outline the letters of your quote onto the dry paint. This is where you'll use those still visible lines!


5. Now, use the color of your choise to fill in everything except the letters. I used leftover paint from my actual wall color, but if you have the choice, pick a paint which is as opaque as possible. You are going to have to repeat this step a couple of times either way, and then, use your first color again to fill in the letters neatly (use a small brush!) 
6. After you're satisfied with the opaque-ness of your letters, let them dry. Use a not-too-sticky tape to surround all the straight letters of the word(s) you want to highlight. You're going to have to freestyle it on any round parts. 
7. Go over the word with any plain old glue stick. Start with the round letters and then finish with the taped ones. The tape helps you cover the whole word before the glue dries. Take some loose glitter and loosely sprinkle it across your word. Make sure every bit is covered. Let that sit for a few minutes so the glue can dry, then carefully remove the tape and get rid of the excess glitter. 
8. If you need to fix any mistakes or there's anything you want to add, now's the time. The last step of this little DIY is covering the painting with a clear laquer. Make sure everything is perfect and then lightly spray your canvas, following the instructions on the can! Go outside to spray!!


So here's my finished painting :D I like the fact that it's the same color as my wall and that the letters are uneven and it looks so homemade, but if that's not for you, you can obviously change that, should you decide to create something similar. Elsie used stensils for the lettering, which makes the whole thing very neat and a lot easier, so if you can get your hands one those, that'd be fantastic :)

Hope you like it, I do :D
xo, Lizzy

PS: Oh yea the quote. It's from LOST [episode 2.1]. I'm a geek, I know =)

Monday, September 19, 2011

DM and Müller Haul

Hey lovelies!

The last few days I got quite some things and I wanted to show those to you. I bought all of them either at DM or Müller, so they are all drugstore brands.
The first thing I wanted to show you are those Stay All Day Long Lasting Eyeshadows from Essence.


I bought 4 colours, I think there are 6 colour in total. The colours I bought are 02 Glammy Goes To..., 03 Steel The Show, 04 Stars & Stories and 06 Rock Chic and then there are 01 Copy Right and 05 Camp Rock, but I haven't seen them anywhere yet.





Upper Row: 02 Glammy Goes To..., 03 Steel The Show
Lower Row: 04 Stars & Stories, 06 Rock Chic

The eyeshadows are really nice, the colour payoff is very good and they stay on (when using an eyeshadow base) the whole day.

The next thing I bought is this great blush from Catrice, the Defining Duo Blush in 030 Pink Grapefruit Shake. The texture is smooth, I love the colour and the colour payoff is really good.




Left: dark colour
Middle: soft colour
Right: mixed

Another thing I bought is this gel eyeliner from Essence's Limited Edition, NATventURista, in 02 Mother Earth Is Watching You. The colour is really lovely, the texture is smooth and not too stiff, it applies evenly and it is really waterproof!




Well, and the last thing I bought is this great eyeshadow palette from Astor in 615 Smokey Purple. I have to say I am really amazed with this, because I didn't expect anything special but the colours are sooo smooth, velvety and the colour payoff is incredibly good! Furthermore I really like the design of this palette, it's beautiful. ;)




I hope you have a nice evening! ;)

xo, Kate

Sunday, September 18, 2011

bb.

I'm sure most of you have heard of the latest skincare trend from Asia: BB creams.
A while back Garnier came out with one of their own and I'm going to do a review for you. The cream is officially called the Garnier Miracle Skin Perfector Daily All-In-One B.B. Blemish Balm Cream. Whoo, quite a title =)
It's a product, which contains a lot of different steps in one. It hydrates your skin, it protects it (SPF 15!) and its mineral pigments give your skin a glowy sheer coverage.

The cream comes in a shiny bronze tube which holds 50ml and costs a little less than 10€.
There's two shades "light" and "medium to dark", both of which come in the exact same tube, which is why I put little stickers on the bottom to tell them apart.

About the color:
As you can see there's a pretty big difference between the two shades. I bought the dark one first because it was still pretty sunny and I figured my skin is medium dark. I gotta tell you, it's pretty dark. I mean, not to a point where you look orangy or anything but it does give you a nice bronzed look. I decided to get the light cream as well for the winter and stuff. And it's really light! If I do apply this (without using foundation afterwards) my face definitely looks lighter and I really feel like I need a bit bronzer. However my skintone is always kind of inbetween (I always have to mix two foundations) so I wasn't surprised, that for me the perfect shade is a mix of the two colors.

About the coverage:
These creams, both shades, are pretty pigmented, so you'll wanna make sure to apply them evenly and blend them out around the edges of your face, just like you would with foundation. The product does a good job covering up redness, undereye circles, smaller scars and discolorations. You'll just need some additional coverage for darker blemishes and such. If you have good skin (or just one of those oh-so-fantastic days where your skin's just miraculously clean) this cream can definitely replace your foundation, or at least make you need less product. For the past few days, I've just applied this cream and then dabbed on a bit of my mousse-foundation over it and I didn't need any concealer or powder or anything :)

In total:
I really like this cream but it is not that cheap, especially if you need both shades to get what you want. I'd recommend testing the cream first, if possible, to make sure you have the right shade. Other than that, it's a nice product, perfect for when you don't want to apply makeup, but still have your skin look nice.
I'd give this cream 4/5 stars (because the shades are really far appart, a third one would have been nice).

Hope this was helpful for those of you considering this product :)
xo, Lizzy

Friday, September 16, 2011

KIKO cream waterproof eyeliner

I'm so sorry for the lack of blogging lately, but I've had to write a major paper which was due yesterday. I promise I'll make up for it =)
After handing in the paper, my friend Diana and me payed a visit to the KIKO store I told you about in this post. I hadn't been back there since that one time because it's not exactly conveniently located for me, but I still really like their selection. I went in to buy lipsticks for my mom and couldn't resist getting these three eyeliners for myself. They're actually from the summer collection and they only had a few left, plus they were cheaper =)

I bought three colors: 
01 emerald green   03 midnight blue   04 dark purple
The blue and purple are rather dark colors which I think I'll be able to use with everyday looks without any problems. The green however is very vibrant and really more of a summer color, so I probably won't be using it much anytime soon. Still, I just had to buy it, the color is so cool and I've already had my eye on this one back in the summer. I payed only 3,70€ for each eyeliner, I think the original prize was ~7€.


Aren't they pretty? The top photo is with flash, the bottom one without.
They claim to be waterproof and they really really are! I've washed my hand vigorously with soap and I can still see the swatches :) To remove them, use an oil based makeup remover.

Again sorry for not posting lately but I've got a few reviews et cetera coming up :)
xo, Lizzy

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Fashion Flatrate

Zalando is hosting this AMAZING contest where you can win a fashion flatrate worth 3600 € and I wanted to try my luck! You have to create your favourite outfit using the clothes and shoes you can buy on zalando.de; and here is my outfit:



I tried to create the perfect going-out outfit, because mostly I find it rather hard to wear the right things for such night outs! :D I'm totally in love with the combination of those clothes, it's classic, elegant and also a bit edgy considering those gorgeous shoes. ;)


Wish me luck! ;)

xo, Kate

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Mac Me Over

Mac Me Over is one of MAC's latest limited editions. At first I didn't want to order anything from it, but in the end, I got several products and this is what I got (picture-heavy):

MAC Blush Stunner

MAC Blush Stunner

MAC Blush Stunner

MAC Blush Stunner
MAC Lipstick Offshoot

MAC Lipstick Offshoot

MAC Lipstick Offshoot
MAC Eyeshadow Quad Evil Eye

MAC Eyeshadow Quad Evil Eye

MAC Eyeshadow Quad Evil Eye
Evil Eye Palace Pedigreed

Evil Eye Palace Pedigreed
Evil Eye Spellcaster

Evil Eye Spellcaster
Evil Eye Evil Eye

Evil Eye Evil Eye
Evil Eye Moody

Evil Eye Moody
I haven't had problems with the products like Temptalia; the blush, lipstick and also the eyeshadow quad are gorgeous!



Have you purchased anything from the collection? Do you like the collection?

xo, Kate

OPI: Miss Universe

I just saw that OPI came out with a new collection, totally missed that one, did you guys know about this? =)
With only four polishes it's a rather small collection and I think it's going to sell quickly.
The colors are (from left to right)
          Congeniality is My Middle Name
          Crown Me Already!
          It's MY Year
          Swimsuit...Nailed It!
What do you think? YAY or NAY ? 
Personally I really like the looks of this new collection, but I'd wanna see them swatched first =)
photo credit: opi.com